Candy Kitchen

A cash-only Bridgehampton diner and ice cream parlor open daily from 7 am to 6 pm, family-owned since 1925.

What to know before you go

Candy Kitchen says it has been family-owned and unchanged since 1925 and that it makes its ice cream on site. The site describes swivel stools, Formica countertops and checkered tile floors, with no renovations.

It takes cash only and has an ATM on the premises. The menu posted online lists breakfast first: two eggs with potatoes and toast for $10.95, with ham, bacon or sausage for $15.95, pancakes for $12.95 and a lox omelette for $22.95.

Hours are 7:00 am to 6:00 pm every day. The site lists no reservation system. The diner sits on Montauk Highway in Bridgehampton.

Staying near Candy Kitchen? See current Bridgehampton rentals on Hamptons Key, or read the full Bridgehampton restaurant guide.

From the posted menu

ItemPrice
Two eggs with potatoes and toast$10.95
Two eggs with bacon$15.95
Pancakes with syrup and butter$12.95
Lox omelette$22.95
Quoted from candykitchendiner.com on October 28, 2026. Menus and prices change.

Common questions

Is Candy Kitchen open in winter?

Candy Kitchen has not announced a winter schedule. The site lists the same hours every day and calls the diner open daily. Checked October 28, 2026.

What are Candy Kitchen's hours?

As posted on its website on October 28, 2026: Daily, 7:00 am to 6:00 pm (the site adds: hours subject to change).

Plan around it

Getting to Bridgehampton: Hamptons Commute. Beaches nearby: Hamptons Beach Day.

Sources

Every fact on this page comes from the sources below. Hours, menus and prices change: confirm with Candy Kitchen before you go.