The Canal Cafe

A walk-in seafood deck at the Hampton Watercraft Marina on the Shinnecock Canal, open Wednesday to Sunday for lunch and dinner.

What to know before you go

The Canal Cafe sits at 44 Newtown Road inside the Hampton Watercraft Marina in Hampton Bays. Its site says the deck overlooks the marina and the Shinnecock Canal and that just-caught fish are cleaned on the deck and offered on the specials menu.

It takes no reservations. The site says parties are seated by size, not by table availability. It has no high chairs, and the only dogs allowed inside are service dogs trained to perform a medical task. Seating is indoors, outdoors on the deck and to go.

The lobster roll is listed at $44 for a large and $34 for a small, made with fresh lobster salad, celery and a light lemon mayonnaise; the site says it was voted Best Lobster Roll by Dan's Papers. Other posted items include steamed littleneck clams ($24), a salmon burger ($26) and, on the specials menu, blackened shrimp and grits ($31).

Staying near The Canal Cafe? See current Hampton Bays rentals on Hamptons Key, or read the full Hampton Bays restaurant guide.

From the posted menu

ItemPrice
Lobster roll, small / large$34 / $44
Steamed littleneck clams$24
Salmon burger$26
Clam fritters$16
Blackened shrimp and grits (special)$31
Quoted from thecanalcafe.com on October 28, 2026. Menus and prices change.

Common questions

Is The Canal Cafe open in winter?

The Canal Cafe has not announced a winter schedule. The site posts weekly hours and no closing date. Checked October 28, 2026.

What are The Canal Cafe's hours?

As posted on its website on October 28, 2026: Wednesday to Saturday, 12 pm to 9 pm; Sunday, 12 pm to 8 pm. Closed Monday, Tuesday.

Does The Canal Cafe take reservations?

No reservations: first come, first served. Parties are seated according to size, not table availability.

Plan around it

Getting to Hampton Bays: Hamptons Commute. Beaches nearby: Hamptons Beach Day.

Sources

Every fact on this page comes from the sources below. Hours, menus and prices change: confirm with The Canal Cafe before you go.